Studentís Achievements

 

Class XII Topper List 2014-15

 

Sl. No

Name

Stream

% of Marks

Rank in KV

Rank in KVs, if awarded cash prize

1.

Anjali Sharma

Hum

94.6

 

 

2

Ajay Nepal

Sci

89.4

 

 

3

Deepak Kumar Thakur

Comm

85.0

 

 

 

 

D. Pass-outs who secured 90% or in the recent Board Exam

(i) Class X (AISSCE 2011)

 

Sl. No

Name

Marks Secured

(CGPA)

% of Marks

Rank in KV

Rank in KVs, if awarded cash prize

1.

Pragya Singh

9.8

 

 

 

2

Ali Sher Ansari

9.2

 

 

 

3

Rahul Kumar

9.0

 

 

 

 

(ii) Class XII (AISSCE 2011)

 

Sl. No

Name

Marks Secured

% of Marks

Rank in KV

Rank in KVs, if awarded cash prize

1.

Chetan Koirala

474

94.8

 

 

2.

Abhilash Agarwal

468

93.6

 

 

3.

Mridul Swaroop

455

91.0

 

 

4.

Neha Chhetri

455

91.0

 

 

5.

Prateek Kr Singh

455

91.0

 

 

6.

Kunal Bose

452

90.4

 

 

7.

Madhusudhan

452

90.4

 

 

 

 

Certificate of Merit

Following students received Certificate of Merit from CBSE in AISSCE-2010

 

(These Students were among top 0.1 percent of successful candidates)

 

Roll no

Name of student

Fatherís Name

Subject

Remark

3228846

Lakshmi Kumari

Mr. Sambhu Roy

HINDI

 

3228877

Bivek Poudyal Chettri

Mr D R Poudyal

Informatics Practices

 

†††††††††††

(i) Class X (CBSE 2010)

 

Sl. No

Name

Marks Secured

(CGPA)

% of Marks

Rank in KV

Rank in KVs, if awarded cash prize

1.

Anuj Kr Sharma

9.6

91.2

1

-

2

 Dheeraj Kumar

9.6

91.2

1

-

3

Reema De

9.4

90.0

2

-

4

Raushan Pandey

9.4

90.0

2

-

 

 

National Level Sports Meet 2009

Kunal Bose XI Sc participated in national level Sports meet at New Delhi in under 19 Badminton.

Poornima Tamang of Class IX participated in Solo song competition at National Level 2009.

NationalLevel Science Exhibition 2009

 

Two Students took part in NationalLevel Science Exhibition 2009 held at KV, AFS Avadi, CHENNAI.

  1. Chetan Koirala (XI SC)
  2. Damber Singh(XI SC)

 

Regional Level Science Exhibition 2009

 

03 Students (XI SC) participated in regional level Science Exhibition2009 (Held at KV IIM Joka, Kolkata) & Secured 2nd & 3rd position.

1.  Chetan Koirala (XI SC)

  1. Damber Singh(XI SC)
  2. Sakkir†† Alam(XI SC)

 

 

Two Students of our School participated in National Talent Search Examination 2008 and secured 6th & 20th Rank in SIKKIM state.

Sl. No.

NAME

Marks Obtained

Rank

1

Rahul Kumar Gupta

110

VI

2

Ali Sher Ansari

96

20th

 

Yash Sarda of XII (Com) has secured 2nd position in State & 1st Position in KVSRO Kolkata (in Commerce Stream) in AISSCE 2009.

 

School Topers of AISSE & AISSCE (2008-09)

Class X

RANK

NAME

Marks Obtained

Per (%)

I

Jyoti Maheswari

455

91.00

II

Abhilash Agarwal

444

88.8

III

Mirdul Swaroop

443

88.6

Class XII

RANK

NAME

Class

Marks Obtained

Per (%)

I

Yash Sarda

XII Com

446

89.2

II

O somapika Devi

XII Sc

439

87.8

III

Sumatapa Paul

XII Sc

432

86.4

 

 

Sandeep Kaur of Class XI(Sc) has participated in SGFI meet-2008-09 at Vishakha Pattanam (Andhra Pradesh)

 

Sandeep Kaur of Class XI(Sc) has participated in 39th National Sports meet 2008-09at Hyderabad hosted by

Hyderabad Region and won the Gold Medals for Kolkata Region in the following events.

Sl. No

Game

Event

1

Badminton (under 19)

Team Event

2

Badminton (under 19)

Doubles Event